King Solomon regarded opoponax as one of the “noblest” of all incense gums. Wow! We ship worldwide, subject to courier availability. Thanks myb! [1], The true botanical origin of perfumery's opopanax is a tree native to Somalia and Ethiopia, Commiphora guidottii.

It is then transported to local villages where it can be further dried in the shade to form a hardened resin. This should not deter USA shoppers from purchasing from ZOils, rather it should stand as an awareness for international customers.

The leaves are composed of 3 or 5-7 leaflets, 2.5 x 10 cm long when fully mature and oval to broadly oval in shape. Fragrantica® Inc, San Diego, CA United States. Perfumes: 62480 Opoponax~Sweet Myrrh is a base note essential oil.

glabrescens engle resin growing in Somalia, Kenya, E. Ethiopia, and S. Arabia and C. guidottii (Chiov) from S. Somalia and Ethiopia are regarded as the primary sources of opoponax of the plant family Burseraceae. spp. The opoponax tree is native to Africa, primarily Somalia.

All Rights Reserved. While the oil is distilled by dry-distillation or steam-distillation, flash pasteurization etc., it includes all types of essential oils obtained by the these methods. Opoponax, sweet myrrh Shipping: $0.50 (Fixed Shipping Cost) Current Stock: Quantity: Decrease Quantity: Increase Quantity: Description; Opoponax Myrrh - Sweet Myrrh (Commiphora guidottii) INGREDIENT IN: Le AboutFace, Le AgeLess, Le Mariah. There was a problem calculating your shipping. Looks like you already have an account! Thanks Naheed! It's a lovely way of finding out more about a fascinating subject. Find out more in our Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy.

The essential oil is used as a fixative in perfumery.

I've become fond of this perfume note. [1] The gum resin of hagar is sometimes sold under the name of opoponax due to the confusion, though its scent is distinctly different from the authentic opopanax of perfumery. To distinguish sweet myrrh from the medicinal opoponax, it is often alternatively spelled opoponax , and sometimes referred to as the opopanax of perfumery or perfumery's opopanax . opoponax, sweet myrrh, opoponax chironium The name opoponax comes from the ancient Greek, opos meaning vegetable juice and panax meaning a panacea or cure-all. Our products are not intended to prescribe, treat, cure, prevent, or diagnose any disease or condition, is not a substitute for an in-person consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. ***The essential oils, absolutes and carrier oils used in these products are consciously sourced from suppliers that guarantee purity through gas chromatography / mass spectroscopy (GC/MS) testing. For use on charcoal or in an electric or battery operated incense stove.

Whereas, its absolute is used as base note.

Follow us on twitter @fragrantica and Facebook fan page. A Miracle Botanicals representative will contact you shortly. Please complete the fields below to send your friend a link to this product. Opoponax (also known by some as Sweet Myrrh) has a warm sweet balsamic and slightly spicy aroma. yum!

Etsy keeps your payment information secure. 3 Simple Natural Perfumes Using Essential Oils.

Copyright © 2012-2020 Lotus Garden Botanicals™. Il a été décrit comme « légèrement animal comme et semblable à un verre de sherry vidé ». Extraction of the opoponax is done through the tapping of trees just as that of frankincense and myrrh by making incisions in the bark and also by breaking of the twigs.

Blends are hand mixed in small batches, all bottles are sealed with tamper evident caps and a reducer for accurate dosing.**. Uses: incense, perfume,flavor agent and medicine. Engl., C. holtiziana Engl. Opopanax chironium, also known as sweet myrrh or bisabol myrrh, is a herb that grows one to three feet high and produces a large, yellow inflorescence. Resin pieces vary in size with most being as large as a walnut. The aroma shares some similarity to that of Myrrh Oil. The plant, Opoponax chironium , is native to the southern Mediterranean regions and also grows in parts of Africa , such as Somalia and Kenya , as well as in Iran .
It's aroma is dry, earthy and sweet, with lavender-like undertones. Take full advantage of our site features by enabling JavaScript.

Sweet myrrh (opoponax) comes from the same plant family as frankincense and myrrh and is botanically known as Commiphora erythraea. If you’d like to file an allegation of infringement, you’ll need to follow the process described in our Copyright and Intellectual Property Policy. Utilisé principalement pour les … It has been a major export article from Somalia since ancient times, and is called hebbakhade, habaghadi or habak hadi in Somali. Grind into powder with mortar and pestle. The olfactory difference between myrrh oil and opopanax oil is the vegetable-soup-like, slightly animalic-sweet odor of opopanax oil compared with the medicinal-sharp freshness of myrrh oil.
The flowers are cream in color and very small, being only a few mm wide at most. [1], It has been mistakenly believed that the opopanax of perfumery comes from another Commiphora species, C. kataf (syn. I read that the Estee Lauder scent Spellbound is full of resins, including opponax. (part of multiple products ordered) oils shipped quickly and neatly, happy with service and products. The color of its resin is brown; however, good quality crude botanical resin is dark red. To distinguish bisabol from the true opoponax, it is often alternatively spelled opoponax, and sometimes referred to as the opopanax of perfumery or perfumery's opopanax. It is mainly used in oriental accords and also gives a sweet lift to chypre fragrances as a top note. Opoponax resin, also known as Sweet Myrhh, wild harvested by Fair Trade practice in the Ogaden region of Ethiopia is considered the highest quality of Opoponax because its aromatics are vastly superior when compared to others, namely Opoponax from Somalia — despite being from the same African continent.

Please try again. Beauty Almanac |.

Set where you live, what language you speak, and the currency you use. Opoponax resin, also known as Sweet Myrhh, wild harvested by Fair Trade practice in the Ogaden region of Ethiopia is considered the highest quality of Opoponax because its aromatics are vastly superior when compared to others, namely Opoponax from Somalia — despite being from the same African continent. It is a natural oleo-gum-resin like myrrh and frankincense. The essential oil is used as a fixative in perfumery.